Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rhea County, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rhea County, TN in ProMap
Typical home value
$259,000
Tennessee: $331,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.5%
Tennessee: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,216/mo
Tennessee: $1,576 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
34,844
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$55,033
Tennessee: $69,595 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Rhea County, TN, shaded by typical home valueRheaCumberlandMcMinnHamiltonBledsoeRoaneWhitePolkVan BurenSequatchieBradleyMeigs
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
Counties around Rhea County, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Rhea County, TN is outlined.

How Rhea County, TN compares

The typical home in Rhea County, TN is worth about $259,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rhea County, TN are 22% below the typical value in Tennessee ($331,000) and 29% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rhea County, TN rose 3.5%, compared with +0.6% in Tennessee and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,216 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 23% below Tennessee ($1,576) and 37% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $55,033, against $69,595 in Tennessee and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 34,844 people live in Rhea County, TN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Rhea County, TN has the 42nd-highest typical home value of the 95 counties in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Tennessee

More for Rhea County, TN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rhea County, TN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Rhea County, TN

ZIP codes in Rhea County, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rhea County, TN on the map