Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Des Moines County, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Des Moines County, IA in ProMap
Typical home value
$148,000
Metro: $143,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$961/mo
Metro: $961 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
38,077
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$62,928
Metro: $62,811 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Des Moines County, IA, shaded by typical home valueDes MoinesLeeMercerWarrenHenryLouisaHendersonMcDonoughWashingtonClark
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$190k
  • $190k+
  • No data
Counties around Des Moines County, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Des Moines County, IA is outlined.

How Des Moines County, IA compares

The typical home in Des Moines County, IA is worth about $148,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Des Moines County, IA are 3% above the typical value in the Burlington metro area ($143,000) and 60% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Des Moines County, IA rose 2.7%, compared with +3.0% in the Burlington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $961 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Burlington metro area ($961) and 50% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $62,928, against $62,811 in the Burlington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 38,077 people live in Des Moines County, IA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Des Moines County, IA has the 12th-lowest typical home value of the 99 counties in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Burlington metro area · Iowa

More for Des Moines County, IA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Des Moines County, IA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Des Moines County, IA

ZIP codes in Des Moines County, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Des Moines County, IA on the map