Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Henderson County, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Henderson County, IL in ProMap
Typical home value
$125,000
Metro: $143,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.4%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
5,984
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$62,227
Metro: $62,811 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Henderson County, IL, shaded by typical home valueHendersonHancockMcDonoughMercerWarrenLeeHenryDes MoinesLouisa
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$140k
  • $140k–$170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k+
  • No data
Counties around Henderson County, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Henderson County, IL is outlined.

How Henderson County, IL compares

The typical home in Henderson County, IL is worth about $125,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Henderson County, IL are 12% below the typical value in the Burlington metro area ($143,000) and 66% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Henderson County, IL rose 5.4%, compared with +3.0% in the Burlington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $62,227, against $62,811 in the Burlington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,984 people live in Henderson County, IL (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Henderson County, IL has the 29th-lowest typical home value of the 102 counties in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Burlington metro area · Illinois

More for Henderson County, IL in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Henderson County, IL and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Henderson County, IL

ZIP codes in Henderson County, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Henderson County, IL on the map