Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Door County, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Door County, WI in ProMap
Typical home value
$438,000
Wisconsin: $337,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.8%
Wisconsin: +5.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,548/mo
Wisconsin: $1,437 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
30,616
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$74,795
Wisconsin: $77,485 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Door County, WI, shaded by typical home valueDoorMarinetteMenomineeOcontoDeltaOutagamieManisteeBrownFlorenceDickinsonBenzieKewaunee
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$250k
  • $250k–$290k
  • $290k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
Counties around Door County, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Door County, WI is outlined.

How Door County, WI compares

The typical home in Door County, WI is worth about $438,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Door County, WI are 30% above the typical value in Wisconsin ($337,000) and 20% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Door County, WI rose 2.8%, compared with +5.1% in Wisconsin and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,548 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% above Wisconsin ($1,437) and 20% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $74,795, against $77,485 in Wisconsin and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 30,616 people live in Door County, WI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Door County, WI has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 72 counties in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wisconsin

More for Door County, WI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Door County, WI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Door County, WI

ZIP codes in Door County, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Door County, WI on the map