Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kewaunee County, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kewaunee County, WI in ProMap
Typical home value
$323,000
Metro: $346,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.9%
Metro: +5.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$999/mo
Metro: $1,119 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
20,758
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$82,725
Metro: $79,267 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Kewaunee County, WI, shaded by typical home valueKewauneeBrownManitowoc
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$330k
  • $330k–$350k
  • $350k–$370k
  • $370k+
  • No data
Counties around Kewaunee County, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Kewaunee County, WI is outlined.

How Kewaunee County, WI compares

The typical home in Kewaunee County, WI is worth about $323,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kewaunee County, WI are 7% below the typical value in the Green Bay metro area ($346,000) and 12% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kewaunee County, WI rose 8.9%, compared with +5.4% in the Green Bay metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $999 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% below the Green Bay metro area ($1,119) and 48% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $82,725, against $79,267 in the Green Bay metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 20,758 people live in Kewaunee County, WI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Kewaunee County, WI has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Green Bay metro area and the 24th-highest of 72 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Green Bay metro area · Wisconsin

More for Kewaunee County, WI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kewaunee County, WI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Kewaunee County, WI

ZIP codes in Kewaunee County, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kewaunee County, WI on the map