Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Dyer County, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Dyer County, TN in ProMap
Typical home value
$176,000
Metro: $176,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,133/mo
Metro: $1,133 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
36,320
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$58,154
Metro: $58,154 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Dyer County, TN, shaded by typical home valueDyerGibsonPemiscotObionLauderdaleDunklinCrockettLake
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$150k
  • $150k–$180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k+
  • No data
Counties around Dyer County, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Dyer County, TN is outlined.

How Dyer County, TN compares

The typical home in Dyer County, TN is worth about $176,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Dyer County, TN are about the same as the typical value in the Dyersburg metro area ($176,000) and 52% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Dyer County, TN rose 3.5%, compared with +3.5% in the Dyersburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,133 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Dyersburg metro area ($1,133) and 41% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $58,154, against $58,154 in the Dyersburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 36,320 people live in Dyer County, TN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Dyer County, TN has the 9th-lowest typical home value of the 95 counties in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dyersburg metro area · Tennessee

More for Dyer County, TN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Dyer County, TN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Dyer County, TN

ZIP codes in Dyer County, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Dyer County, TN on the map