Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Gibson County, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Gibson County, TN in ProMap
Typical home value
$179,000
Metro: $202,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.1%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,201/mo
Metro: $1,393 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
51,779
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$62,755
Metro: $61,177 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Gibson County, TN, shaded by typical home valueGibsonCarrollWeakleyObionMadisonDyerHendersonHaywoodHenryCrockettLake
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k+
  • No data
Counties around Gibson County, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Gibson County, TN is outlined.

How Gibson County, TN compares

The typical home in Gibson County, TN is worth about $179,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Gibson County, TN are 11% below the typical value in the Jackson metro area ($202,000) and 51% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Gibson County, TN rose 2.1%, compared with +0.7% in the Jackson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,201 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% below the Jackson metro area ($1,393) and 38% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $62,755, against $61,177 in the Jackson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 51,779 people live in Gibson County, TN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Gibson County, TN has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 4 counties in the Jackson metro area and the 12th-lowest of 95 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jackson metro area · Tennessee

More for Gibson County, TN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Gibson County, TN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Gibson County, TN

ZIP codes in Gibson County, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Gibson County, TN on the map