Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Erath County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Erath County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$339,000
Metro: $339,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Metro: −0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,014/mo
Metro: $1,014 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
43,911
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$65,115
Metro: $65,115 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Erath County, TX, shaded by typical home valueErathBosquePalo PintoComancheEastlandStephensParkerBrownHamiltonHoodSomervell
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
Counties around Erath County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Erath County, TX is outlined.

How Erath County, TX compares

The typical home in Erath County, TX is worth about $339,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Erath County, TX are about the same as the typical value in the Stephenville metro area ($339,000) and 8% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Erath County, TX fell 0.2%, compared with −0.2% in the Stephenville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,014 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Stephenville metro area ($1,014) and 48% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $65,115, against $65,115 in the Stephenville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 43,911 people live in Erath County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Erath County, TX has the 33rd-highest typical home value of the 243 counties in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Stephenville metro area · Texas

More for Erath County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Erath County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Erath County, TX

ZIP codes in Erath County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Erath County, TX on the map