Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Gage County, NE

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Gage County, NE in ProMap
Typical home value
$201,000
Metro: $201,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.6%
Metro: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,101/mo
Metro: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
21,711
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$67,247
Metro: $67,247 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Gage County, NE, shaded by typical home valueGageMarshallWashingtonNemahaLancasterOtoeSalineJeffersonPawneeSewardJohnson
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$210k
  • $210k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
Counties around Gage County, NE, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Gage County, NE is outlined.

How Gage County, NE compares

The typical home in Gage County, NE is worth about $201,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Gage County, NE are about the same as the typical value in the Beatrice metro area ($201,000) and 45% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Gage County, NE rose 0.6%, compared with +0.6% in the Beatrice metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,101 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Beatrice metro area ($1,101) and 43% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $67,247, against $67,247 in the Beatrice metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 21,711 people live in Gage County, NE (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Gage County, NE has the 41st-lowest typical home value of the 89 counties in Nebraska with Zillow figures.

Part of: Beatrice metro area · Nebraska

More for Gage County, NE in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Gage County, NE and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Gage County, NE

ZIP codes in Gage County, NE

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Gage County, NE on the map