Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lancaster County, NE

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lancaster County, NE in ProMap
Typical home value
$300,000
Metro: $301,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.9%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,287/mo
Metro: $1,281 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.6%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
334,049
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$74,793
Metro: $75,049 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Lancaster County, NE, shaded by typical home valueLancasterSaundersGageOtoeButlerSewardSalineCassJeffersonJohnsonDouglasNemahaSarpy
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
Counties around Lancaster County, NE, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Lancaster County, NE is outlined.

How Lancaster County, NE compares

The typical home in Lancaster County, NE is worth about $300,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lancaster County, NE are about the same as the typical value in the Lincoln metro area ($301,000) and 18% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lancaster County, NE rose 2.9%, compared with +3.1% in the Lincoln metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,287 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Lincoln metro area ($1,281) and 33% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $74,793, against $75,049 in the Lincoln metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 334,049 people live in Lancaster County, NE (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Lancaster County, NE has the 12th-highest typical home value of the 89 counties in Nebraska with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lincoln metro area · Nebraska

More for Lancaster County, NE in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lancaster County, NE and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Lancaster County, NE

ZIP codes in Lancaster County, NE

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lancaster County, NE on the map