Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 68317 (Bennet, NE)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 68317 in ProMap
Typical home value
$410,000
Metro: $301,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.4%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,984
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$108,056
Metro: $75,049 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 68317, shaded by typical home value6831768418684546830168349684306835868404683726834468347685276832468461
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k–$350k
  • $350k–$480k
  • $480k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 68317, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 68317 is outlined.

How 68317 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 68317 (Bennet, NE) is worth about $410,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 68317 are 36% above the typical value in the Lincoln metro area ($301,000) and 12% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 68317 rose 5.4%, compared with +3.1% in the Lincoln metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $108,056, against $75,049 in the Lincoln metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,984 people live in 68317 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

68317 has the 17th-highest typical home value of the 41 ZIP codes in the Lincoln metro area and the 34th-highest of 449 in Nebraska with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bennet, NE · Lancaster County, NE · Lincoln metro area · Nebraska

More for 68317 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 68317 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 68317 on the map