Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hempstead County, AR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hempstead County, AR in ProMap
Typical home value
$123,000
Arkansas: $224,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.0%
Arkansas: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
19,080
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$46,787
Arkansas: $60,773 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Hempstead County, AR, shaded by typical home valueHempsteadClarkColumbiaBowieNevadaPikeMillerHowardSevierLittle RiverLafayetteCassHot Spring
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$160k
  • $160k–$190k
  • $190k+
  • No data
Counties around Hempstead County, AR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Hempstead County, AR is outlined.

How Hempstead County, AR compares

The typical home in Hempstead County, AR is worth about $123,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hempstead County, AR are 45% below the typical value in Arkansas ($224,000) and 66% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hempstead County, AR rose 4.0%, compared with +3.4% in Arkansas and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $46,787, against $60,773 in Arkansas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 19,080 people live in Hempstead County, AR (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Hempstead County, AR has the 17th-lowest typical home value of the 74 counties in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Arkansas

More for Hempstead County, AR in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hempstead County, AR and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Hempstead County, AR

ZIP codes in Hempstead County, AR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hempstead County, AR on the map