Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Miller County, AR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Miller County, AR in ProMap
Typical home value
$164,000
Metro: $183,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,092/mo
Metro: $1,253 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
42,357
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$48,836
Metro: $55,646 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Miller County, AR, shaded by typical home valueMillerCassBowieColumbiaHempsteadNevadaBossierLittle RiverLafayetteCaddoWebsterSevierMarion
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$160k
  • $160k–$170k
  • $170k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
Counties around Miller County, AR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Miller County, AR is outlined.

How Miller County, AR compares

The typical home in Miller County, AR is worth about $164,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Miller County, AR are 11% below the typical value in the Texarkana metro area ($183,000) and 55% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Miller County, AR fell 0.2%, compared with +2.4% in the Texarkana metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,092 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% below the Texarkana metro area ($1,253) and 43% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $48,836, against $55,646 in the Texarkana metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 42,357 people live in Miller County, AR (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Miller County, AR has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Texarkana metro area and the 36th-lowest of 74 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Texarkana metro area · Arkansas

More for Miller County, AR in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Miller County, AR and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Miller County, AR

ZIP codes in Miller County, AR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Miller County, AR on the map