Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 71854 (Texarkana, AR)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 71854 in ProMap
Typical home value
$161,000
Metro: $183,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.5%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,092/mo
Metro: $1,253 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
35,720
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$46,878
Metro: $55,646 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 71854, shaded by typical home value7185471801718227184575551718377186171834718267183875501755677183575563
  • Under $97k
  • $97k–$130k
  • $130k–$160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 71854, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 71854 is outlined.

How 71854 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 71854 (Texarkana, AR) is worth about $161,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 71854 are 12% below the typical value in the Texarkana metro area ($183,000) and 56% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 71854 fell 0.5%, compared with +2.4% in the Texarkana metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,092 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% below the Texarkana metro area ($1,253) and 43% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $46,878, against $55,646 in the Texarkana metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 35,720 people live in 71854 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

71854 has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 12 ZIP codes in the Texarkana metro area and the 111th-lowest of 305 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Texarkana, AR · Miller County, AR · Texarkana metro area · Arkansas

More for 71854 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 71854 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 71854 on the map