Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bowie County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bowie County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$195,000
Metro: $183,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,314/mo
Metro: $1,253 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.3%
Metro: +0.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
92,696
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$59,803
Metro: $55,646 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Bowie County, TX, shaded by typical home valueBowieRed RiverCassHempsteadMillerLittle RiverSevierTitusHowardMorrisCamp
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k–$190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
Counties around Bowie County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Bowie County, TX is outlined.

How Bowie County, TX compares

The typical home in Bowie County, TX is worth about $195,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bowie County, TX are 6% above the typical value in the Texarkana metro area ($183,000) and 47% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bowie County, TX rose 2.3%, compared with +2.4% in the Texarkana metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,314 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% above the Texarkana metro area ($1,253) and 32% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $59,803, against $55,646 in the Texarkana metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 92,696 people live in Bowie County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Bowie County, TX has the highest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Texarkana metro area and the 103rd-lowest of 243 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Texarkana metro area · Texas

More for Bowie County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bowie County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Bowie County, TX

ZIP codes in Bowie County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bowie County, TX on the map