Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Morris County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Morris County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$159,000
Metro: $221,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.1%
Metro: −1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
12,133
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$58,645
Metro: $58,626 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Morris County, TX, shaded by typical home valueMorrisCassBowieRed RiverHarrisonUpshurWoodTitusMarionFranklinCamp
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
Counties around Morris County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Morris County, TX is outlined.

How Morris County, TX compares

The typical home in Morris County, TX is worth about $159,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Morris County, TX are 28% below the typical value in the Mount Pleasant metro area ($221,000) and 57% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Morris County, TX fell 2.1%, compared with −1.1% in the Mount Pleasant metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $58,645, against $58,626 in the Mount Pleasant metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,133 people live in Morris County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Morris County, TX has the lowest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Mount Pleasant metro area and the 70th-lowest of 243 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mount Pleasant metro area · Texas

More for Morris County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Morris County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Morris County, TX

ZIP codes in Morris County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Morris County, TX on the map