Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kinney County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kinney County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$118,000
Texas: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Texas: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,128
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$70,000
Texas: $78,476 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Kinney County, TX, shaded by typical home valueKinneyVal VerdeEdwardsUvaldeZavalaReal
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
Counties around Kinney County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Kinney County, TX is outlined.

How Kinney County, TX compares

The typical home in Kinney County, TX is worth about $118,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kinney County, TX are 60% below the typical value in Texas ($296,000) and 68% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kinney County, TX rose 0.2%, compared with −1.4% in Texas and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $70,000, against $78,476 in Texas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,128 people live in Kinney County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Kinney County, TX has the 28th-lowest typical home value of the 243 counties in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Texas

More for Kinney County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kinney County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Kinney County, TX

ZIP codes in Kinney County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kinney County, TX on the map