Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Val Verde County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Val Verde County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$205,000
Metro: $205,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−4.3%
Metro: −4.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,346/mo
Metro: $1,346 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
47,835
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$66,100
Metro: $66,100 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Val Verde County, TX, shaded by typical home valueVal VerdeCrockettPecosTerrellEdwardsSuttonKinneySchleicherMaverickMenardReal
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$160k
  • $160k–$200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
Counties around Val Verde County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Val Verde County, TX is outlined.

How Val Verde County, TX compares

The typical home in Val Verde County, TX is worth about $205,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Val Verde County, TX are about the same as the typical value in the Del Rio metro area ($205,000) and 44% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Val Verde County, TX fell 4.3%, compared with −4.3% in the Del Rio metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,346 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Del Rio metro area ($1,346) and 30% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $66,100, against $66,100 in the Del Rio metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 47,835 people live in Val Verde County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Val Verde County, TX has the 115th-lowest typical home value of the 243 counties in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Del Rio metro area · Texas

More for Val Verde County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Val Verde County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Val Verde County, TX

ZIP codes in Val Verde County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Val Verde County, TX on the map