Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in McDowell County, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open McDowell County, NC in ProMap
Typical home value
$256,000
Metro: $256,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.5%
Metro: −2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,425/mo
Metro: $1,425 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
45,198
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$57,168
Metro: $57,168 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around McDowell County, NC, shaded by typical home valueMcDowellBuncombeRutherfordBurkeCaldwellClevelandHendersonMadisonYanceyWataugaAveryPolkMitchellUnicoi
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k–$310k
  • $310k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
Counties around McDowell County, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). McDowell County, NC is outlined.

How McDowell County, NC compares

The typical home in McDowell County, NC is worth about $256,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in McDowell County, NC are about the same as the typical value in the Marion metro area ($256,000) and 30% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in McDowell County, NC fell 2.5%, compared with −2.5% in the Marion metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,425 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Marion metro area ($1,425) and 26% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $57,168, against $57,168 in the Marion metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 45,198 people live in McDowell County, NC (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

McDowell County, NC has the 45th-lowest typical home value of the 100 counties in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Marion metro area · North Carolina

More for McDowell County, NC in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for McDowell County, NC and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in McDowell County, NC

ZIP codes in McDowell County, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore McDowell County, NC on the map