Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 28752 (Marion, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 28752 in ProMap
Typical home value
$236,000
Metro: $256,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.1%
Metro: −2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,317/mo
Metro: $1,425 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
30,292
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$55,783
Metro: $57,168 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 28752, shaded by typical home value2875228655287142865728705287612871128018287402879228167286112877728754
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$350k
  • $350k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 28752, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 28752 is outlined.

How 28752 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 28752 (Marion, NC) is worth about $236,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 28752 are 8% below the typical value in the Marion metro area ($256,000) and 35% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 28752 fell 3.1%, compared with −2.5% in the Marion metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,317 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Marion metro area ($1,425) and 32% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $55,783, against $57,168 in the Marion metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 30,292 people live in 28752 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

28752 has the lowest typical home value of the 3 ZIP codes in the Marion metro area and the 247th-lowest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Marion, NC · McDowell County, NC · Marion metro area · North Carolina

More for 28752 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 28752 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 28752 on the map