Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Montgomery County, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Montgomery County, NY in ProMap
Typical home value
$214,000
Metro: $214,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,306/mo
Metro: $1,306 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
50,046
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$64,943
Metro: $64,943 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Montgomery County, NY, shaded by typical home valueMontgomeryOtsegoSaratogaFultonSchoharieAlbanySchenectady
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$270k
  • $270k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
Counties around Montgomery County, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Montgomery County, NY is outlined.

How Montgomery County, NY compares

The typical home in Montgomery County, NY is worth about $214,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Montgomery County, NY are about the same as the typical value in the Amsterdam metro area ($214,000) and 42% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Montgomery County, NY rose 3.3%, compared with +3.3% in the Amsterdam metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,306 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Amsterdam metro area ($1,306) and 32% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $64,943, against $64,943 in the Amsterdam metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 50,046 people live in Montgomery County, NY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Montgomery County, NY has the 16th-lowest typical home value of the 62 counties in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Amsterdam metro area · New York

More for Montgomery County, NY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Montgomery County, NY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Montgomery County, NY

ZIP codes in Montgomery County, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Montgomery County, NY on the map