Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Herkimer County, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Herkimer County, NY in ProMap
Typical home value
$204,000
Metro: $231,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.2%
Metro: +5.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,250/mo
Metro: $1,424 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
59,219
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$68,515
Metro: $69,779 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Herkimer County, NY, shaded by typical home valueHerkimerSt. LawrenceEssexHamiltonFranklinDelawareJeffersonLewisOneidaClintonOswegoOtsegoRutlandWarren
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$320k
  • $320k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
Counties around Herkimer County, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Herkimer County, NY is outlined.

How Herkimer County, NY compares

The typical home in Herkimer County, NY is worth about $204,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Herkimer County, NY are 12% below the typical value in the Utica metro area ($231,000) and 44% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Herkimer County, NY rose 6.2%, compared with +5.8% in the Utica metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,250 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% below the Utica metro area ($1,424) and 35% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $68,515, against $69,779 in the Utica metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 59,219 people live in Herkimer County, NY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Herkimer County, NY has the 11th-lowest typical home value of the 62 counties in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Utica metro area · New York

More for Herkimer County, NY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Herkimer County, NY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Herkimer County, NY

ZIP codes in Herkimer County, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Herkimer County, NY on the map