Home values, rents and more in St. Lawrence County, NY
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open St. Lawrence County, NY in ProMap- Under $210k
- $210k–$230k
- $230k–$260k
- $260k–$390k
- $390k+
- No data
How St. Lawrence County, NY compares
The typical home in St. Lawrence County, NY is worth about $150,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in St. Lawrence County, NY are about the same as the typical value in the Massena metro area ($150,000) and 59% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in St. Lawrence County, NY rose 6.4%, compared with +6.4% in the Massena metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,239 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 36% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.8% over the past year.
The median household income is $62,850, against $62,850 in the Massena metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 105,488 people live in St. Lawrence County, NY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
St. Lawrence County, NY has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 62 counties in New York with Zillow figures.
Part of: Massena metro area · New York
More for St. Lawrence County, NY in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for St. Lawrence County, NY and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in St. Lawrence County, NY
- Massena, NY $124,000
- Ogdensburg, NY $116,000
- Potsdam, NY $192,000
- Canton, NY $199,000
- Lisbon, NY $173,000
- Oswegatchie, NY $96,904
- Gouverneur, NY $140,000
- Russell, NY $138,000
- Norwood, NY $150,000
- Norfolk, NY $126,000
- Waddington, NY $185,000
- De Peyster, NY $154,000
- Brasher Falls, NY $144,000
- Star Lake, NY $132,000
- Madrid, NY $163,000
- Hermon, NY $133,000
- Parishville, NY $125,000
- Heuvelton, NY $158,000
- Winthrop, NY $148,000
- De Kalb Junction, NY $165,000
- Edwards, NY $102,000
- Rensselaer Falls, NY $132,000
- Morristown, NY $150,000
- Hammond, NY $184,000
- Richville, NY $146,000
- Colton, NY $195,000
- Cranberry Lake, NY $270,000
ZIP codes in St. Lawrence County, NY
- 12927 · Cranberry Lake $306,000
- 12965 · Fort Jackson $111,000
- 12967 · North Lawrence $128,000
- 12973 · Piercefield $126,000
- 13613 · Brasher Falls $144,000
- 13617 · Canton $199,000
- 13621 · Chase Mills $141,000
- 13625 · Colton $196,000
- 13630 · De Kalb Junction $163,000
- 13635 · Edwards $103,000
- 13642 · Gouverneur $140,000
- 13646 · Hammond $187,000
- 13648 · Harrisville $156,000
- 13652 · Hermon $131,000
- 13654 · Heuvelton $157,000
- 13658 · Lisbon $173,000
- 13660 · Madrid $159,000
- 13662 · Massena $124,000
- 13664 · Morristown $154,000
- 13666 · Newton Falls $54,163
- 13667 · Norfolk $126,000
- 13668 · Norwood $150,000
- 13669 · Ogdensburg $116,000
- 13670 · Oswegatchie $107,000
- 13672 · Parishville $136,000
- 13676 · Potsdam $191,000
- 13679 · Redwood $227,000
- 13680 · Rensselaer Falls $132,000
- 13681 · Richville $141,000
- 13684 · Russell $136,000
- 13687 · South Colton $167,000
- 13690 · Star Lake $109,000
- 13694 · Waddington $190,000
- 13697 · Winthrop $152,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.