Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Massena metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Massena metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$150,000
New York: $525,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.4%
New York: +5.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
105,488
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$62,850
New York: $85,974 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Massena metro, shaded by typical home valueSt. LawrenceFranklinJeffersonLewis
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
Counties around the Massena metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Massena metro compares

The typical home in the Massena metro area is worth about $150,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Massena metro are 71% below the typical value in New York ($525,000) and 59% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Massena metro rose 6.4%, compared with +5.6% in New York and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $62,850, against $85,974 in New York and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 105,488 people live in the Massena metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Massena metro has the 82nd-lowest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the lowest of 27 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: New York

More for the Massena metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Massena metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Massena metro

Cities in the Massena metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Massena metro on the map