Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rensselaer Falls, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rensselaer Falls in ProMap
Typical home value
$132,000
Metro: $150,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.9%
Metro: +6.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
483
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$82,109
Metro: $62,850 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rensselaer Falls, NY, shaded by typical home valueRensselaer Falls13680
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rensselaer Falls, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rensselaer Falls is outlined.

How Rensselaer Falls compares

The typical home in Rensselaer Falls, NY is worth about $132,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rensselaer Falls are 12% below the typical value in the Massena metro area ($150,000) and 64% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rensselaer Falls rose 5.9%, compared with +6.4% in the Massena metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $82,109, against $62,850 in the Massena metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 483 people live in Rensselaer Falls (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rensselaer Falls has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 27 cities in the Massena metro area and the 21st-lowest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Lawrence County, NY · Massena metro area · New York

More for Rensselaer Falls in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rensselaer Falls and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rensselaer Falls, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rensselaer Falls on the map