Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Montrose County, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Montrose County, CO in ProMap
Typical home value
$456,000
Metro: $493,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,903/mo
Metro: $1,934 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.0%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
44,591
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$72,120
Metro: $72,120 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Montrose County, CO, shaded by typical home valueMontroseSan JuanGrandMesaGunnisonSan MiguelDeltaHinsdaleDoloresPitkinOuray
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$450k
  • $450k–$540k
  • $540k–$710k
  • $710k+
  • No data
Counties around Montrose County, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Montrose County, CO is outlined.

How Montrose County, CO compares

The typical home in Montrose County, CO is worth about $456,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Montrose County, CO are 8% below the typical value in the Montrose metro area ($493,000) and 24% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Montrose County, CO rose 2.2%, compared with +2.3% in the Montrose metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,903 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Montrose metro area ($1,934) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $72,120, against $72,120 in the Montrose metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 44,591 people live in Montrose County, CO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Montrose County, CO has the 30th-highest typical home value of the 62 counties in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Montrose metro area · Colorado

More for Montrose County, CO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Montrose County, CO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Montrose County, CO

ZIP codes in Montrose County, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Montrose County, CO on the map