Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 81416 (Delta, CO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 81416 in ProMap
Typical home value
$367,000
Metro: $493,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,275/mo
Metro: $1,934 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
14,256
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$50,243
Metro: $72,120 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 81416, shaded by typical home value8141681527814038142481415814258142281419814018141381428815078141881410
  • Under $380k
  • $380k–$430k
  • $430k–$480k
  • $480k–$540k
  • $540k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 81416, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 81416 is outlined.

How 81416 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 81416 (Delta, CO) is worth about $367,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 81416 are 26% below the typical value in the Montrose metro area ($493,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 81416 rose 3.1%, compared with +2.3% in the Montrose metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,275 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 34% below the Montrose metro area ($1,934) and 34% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $50,243, against $72,120 in the Montrose metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,256 people live in 81416 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

81416 has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 7 ZIP codes in the Montrose metro area and the 102nd-lowest of 415 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Delta, CO · Montrose County, CO · Montrose metro area · Colorado

More for 81416 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 81416 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 81416 on the map