Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Multnomah County, OR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Multnomah County, OR in ProMap
Typical home value
$497,000
Metro: $539,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Metro: −0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,683/mo
Metro: $1,803 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +1.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
795,391
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$88,766
Metro: $97,436 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Multnomah County, OR, shaded by typical home valueMultnomahClackamasWascoSkamaniaYamhillColumbiaClarkCowlitzHood River
  • Under $410k
  • $410k–$470k
  • $470k–$500k
  • $500k–$550k
  • $550k+
  • No data
Counties around Multnomah County, OR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Multnomah County, OR is outlined.

How Multnomah County, OR compares

The typical home in Multnomah County, OR is worth about $497,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Multnomah County, OR are 8% below the typical value in the Portland metro area ($539,000) and 36% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Multnomah County, OR rose 0.2%, compared with −0.2% in the Portland metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,683 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% below the Portland metro area ($1,803) and 13% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $88,766, against $97,436 in the Portland metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 795,391 people live in Multnomah County, OR (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Multnomah County, OR has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 7 counties in the Portland metro area and the 9th-highest of 36 in Oregon with Zillow figures.

Part of: Portland metro area · Oregon

More for Multnomah County, OR in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Multnomah County, OR and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Multnomah County, OR

ZIP codes in Multnomah County, OR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Multnomah County, OR on the map