Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Troutdale, OR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Troutdale in ProMap
Typical home value
$481,000
Metro: $539,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.2%
Metro: −0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,838/mo
Metro: $1,803 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
15,923
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$89,337
Metro: $97,436 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Troutdale, OR, shaded by typical home valueTroutdale970609703097024
  • Under $440k
  • $440k–$470k
  • $470k–$500k
  • $500k–$640k
  • $640k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Troutdale, OR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Troutdale is outlined.

How Troutdale compares

The typical home in Troutdale, OR is worth about $481,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Troutdale are 11% below the typical value in the Portland metro area ($539,000) and 31% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Troutdale fell 1.2%, compared with −0.2% in the Portland metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,838 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Portland metro area ($1,803) and 5% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $89,337, against $97,436 in the Portland metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 15,923 people live in Troutdale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Troutdale has the 19th-lowest typical home value of the 68 cities in the Portland metro area and the 88th-highest of 252 in Oregon with Zillow figures.

Part of: Multnomah County, OR · Portland metro area · Oregon

More for Troutdale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Troutdale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Troutdale, OR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Troutdale on the map