Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Napa County, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Napa County, CA in ProMap
Typical home value
$869,000
Metro: $869,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.0%
Metro: −1.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,906/mo
Metro: $2,906 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
132,949
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$111,471
Metro: $111,471 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Napa County, CA, shaded by typical home valueNapaSonomaLakeColusaYoloSolanoContra CostaSutterMarinYubaAlameda
  • Under $420k
  • $420k–$520k
  • $520k–$630k
  • $630k–$850k
  • $850k+
  • No data
Counties around Napa County, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Napa County, CA is outlined.

How Napa County, CA compares

The typical home in Napa County, CA is worth about $869,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Napa County, CA are about the same as the typical value in the Napa metro area ($869,000) and 2.4 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Napa County, CA fell 1.0%, compared with −1.0% in the Napa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,906 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Napa metro area ($2,906) and 1.5 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $111,471, against $111,471 in the Napa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 132,949 people live in Napa County, CA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Napa County, CA has the 13th-highest typical home value of the 58 counties in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Napa metro area · California

More for Napa County, CA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Napa County, CA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Napa County, CA

ZIP codes in Napa County, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Napa County, CA on the map