Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Napa, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Napa in ProMap
Typical home value
$862,000
Metro: $869,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.4%
Metro: −1.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,815/mo
Metro: $2,906 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
78,239
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$105,963
Metro: $111,471 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Napa, CA, shaded by typical home valueNapa9455994503
  • Under $700k
  • $700k–$750k
  • $750k–$850k
  • $850k–$920k
  • $920k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Napa, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Napa is outlined.

How Napa compares

The typical home in Napa, CA is worth about $862,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Napa are about the same as the typical value in the Napa metro area ($869,000) and 2.4 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Napa fell 1.4%, compared with −1.0% in the Napa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,815 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% below the Napa metro area ($2,906) and 46% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $105,963, against $111,471 in the Napa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 78,239 people live in Napa (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Napa has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 6 cities in the Napa metro area and the 276th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Napa County, CA · Napa metro area · California

More for Napa in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Napa and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Napa, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Napa on the map