Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pike County, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pike County, PA in ProMap
Typical home value
$305,000
Metro: $305,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,108/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Population
62,808
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$81,323
Metro: $81,323 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Pike County, PA, shaded by typical home valuePikeSullivanWayneOrangeUlsterMonroeSussexMorrisLackawannaCarbonWarrenNorthamptonPassaicEssex
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$310k
  • $310k–$450k
  • $450k–$630k
  • $630k+
  • No data
Counties around Pike County, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Pike County, PA is outlined.

How Pike County, PA compares

The typical home in Pike County, PA is worth about $305,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pike County, PA are about the same as the typical value in the Hemlock Farms metro area ($305,000) and 17% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pike County, PA rose 3.5%, compared with +3.5% in the Hemlock Farms metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,108 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $81,323, against $81,323 in the Hemlock Farms metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 62,808 people live in Pike County, PA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Pike County, PA has the 17th-highest typical home value of the 67 counties in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hemlock Farms metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Pike County, PA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pike County, PA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Pike County, PA

ZIP codes in Pike County, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pike County, PA on the map