Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 18336 (Matamoras, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 18336 in ProMap
Typical home value
$301,000
Metro: $305,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,650/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Population
4,114
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,295
Metro: $81,323 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 18336, shaded by typical home value18336078271277112780127461834012770
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$350k
  • $350k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 18336, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 18336 is outlined.

How 18336 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 18336 (Matamoras, PA) is worth about $301,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 18336 are about the same as the typical value in the Hemlock Farms metro area ($305,000) and 18% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 18336 rose 2.8%, compared with +3.5% in the Hemlock Farms metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,650 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $71,295, against $81,323 in the Hemlock Farms metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,114 people live in 18336 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

18336 has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 12 ZIP codes in the Hemlock Farms metro area and the 431st-highest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Matamoras, PA · Pike County, PA · Hemlock Farms metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 18336 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 18336 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 18336 on the map