Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pinal County, AZ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pinal County, AZ in ProMap
Typical home value
$360,000
Metro: $441,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.2%
Metro: −1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,799/mo
Metro: $1,720 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.0%
Metro: +1.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
539,380
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$80,266
Metro: $88,301 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Pinal County, AZ, shaded by typical home valuePinalMaricopaPimaGrahamGilaCochise
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$280k
  • $280k–$330k
  • $330k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
Counties around Pinal County, AZ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Pinal County, AZ is outlined.

How Pinal County, AZ compares

The typical home in Pinal County, AZ is worth about $360,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pinal County, AZ are 18% below the typical value in the Phoenix metro area ($441,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pinal County, AZ fell 2.2%, compared with −1.1% in the Phoenix metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,799 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% above the Phoenix metro area ($1,720) and 7% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $80,266, against $88,301 in the Phoenix metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 539,380 people live in Pinal County, AZ (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Pinal County, AZ has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 15 counties in Arizona with Zillow figures.

Part of: Phoenix metro area · Arizona

More for Pinal County, AZ in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pinal County, AZ and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Pinal County, AZ

ZIP codes in Pinal County, AZ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pinal County, AZ on the map