Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Maricopa County, AZ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Maricopa County, AZ in ProMap
Typical home value
$455,000
Metro: $441,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.9%
Metro: −1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,715/mo
Metro: $1,720 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.2%
Metro: +1.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
4,689,558
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$89,300
Metro: $88,301 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Maricopa County, AZ, shaded by typical home valueMaricopaPimaYavapaiYumaCochisePinalGilaGrahamLa PazSanta Cruz
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$340k
  • $340k–$380k
  • $380k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
Counties around Maricopa County, AZ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Maricopa County, AZ is outlined.

How Maricopa County, AZ compares

The typical home in Maricopa County, AZ is worth about $455,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Maricopa County, AZ are 3% above the typical value in the Phoenix metro area ($441,000) and 24% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Maricopa County, AZ fell 0.9%, compared with −1.1% in the Phoenix metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,715 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Phoenix metro area ($1,720) and 11% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $89,300, against $88,301 in the Phoenix metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,689,558 people live in Maricopa County, AZ (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Maricopa County, AZ has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 15 counties in Arizona with Zillow figures.

Part of: Phoenix metro area · Arizona

More for Maricopa County, AZ in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Maricopa County, AZ and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Maricopa County, AZ

ZIP codes in Maricopa County, AZ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Maricopa County, AZ on the map