Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Yavapai County, AZ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Yavapai County, AZ in ProMap
Typical home value
$497,000
Metro: $497,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
0.0%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,883/mo
Metro: $1,883 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +0.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
252,552
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$69,613
Metro: $69,613 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Yavapai County, AZ, shaded by typical home valueYavapaiCoconinoMohaveNavajoMaricopaPinalGilaLa PazYuma
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$360k
  • $360k–$390k
  • $390k–$500k
  • $500k+
  • No data
Counties around Yavapai County, AZ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Yavapai County, AZ is outlined.

How Yavapai County, AZ compares

The typical home in Yavapai County, AZ is worth about $497,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Yavapai County, AZ are about the same as the typical value in the Prescott Valley metro area ($497,000) and 36% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Yavapai County, AZ were flat, compared with 0.0% in the Prescott Valley metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,883 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Prescott Valley metro area ($1,883) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $69,613, against $69,613 in the Prescott Valley metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 252,552 people live in Yavapai County, AZ (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Yavapai County, AZ has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 15 counties in Arizona with Zillow figures.

Part of: Prescott Valley metro area · Arizona

More for Yavapai County, AZ in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Yavapai County, AZ and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Yavapai County, AZ

ZIP codes in Yavapai County, AZ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Yavapai County, AZ on the map