Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Camp Verde, AZ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Camp Verde in ProMap
Typical home value
$427,000
Metro: $497,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
12,521
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,203
Metro: $69,613 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Camp Verde, AZ, shaded by typical home valueCamp Verde86322
  • Under $380k
  • $380k–$410k
  • $410k–$430k
  • $430k–$460k
  • $460k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Camp Verde, AZ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Camp Verde is outlined.

How Camp Verde compares

The typical home in Camp Verde, AZ is worth about $427,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Camp Verde are 14% below the typical value in the Prescott Valley metro area ($497,000) and 17% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Camp Verde rose 1.7%, compared with 0.0% in the Prescott Valley metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $69,203, against $69,613 in the Prescott Valley metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,521 people live in Camp Verde (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Camp Verde has the 8th-lowest typical home value of the 16 cities in the Prescott Valley metro area and the 48th-highest of 144 in Arizona with Zillow figures.

Part of: Yavapai County, AZ · Prescott Valley metro area · Arizona

More for Camp Verde in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Camp Verde and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Camp Verde, AZ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Camp Verde on the map