Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cottonwood, AZ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cottonwood in ProMap
Typical home value
$389,000
Metro: $497,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.1%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,848/mo
Metro: $1,883 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +0.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
12,580
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$48,448
Metro: $69,613 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cottonwood, AZ, shaded by typical home valueCottonwood863258632686331
  • Under $400k
  • $400k–$440k
  • $440k–$470k
  • $470k–$680k
  • $680k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cottonwood, AZ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cottonwood is outlined.

How Cottonwood compares

The typical home in Cottonwood, AZ is worth about $389,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cottonwood are 22% below the typical value in the Prescott Valley metro area ($497,000) and 6% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cottonwood fell 0.1%, compared with 0.0% in the Prescott Valley metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,848 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Prescott Valley metro area ($1,883) and 4% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $48,448, against $69,613 in the Prescott Valley metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,580 people live in Cottonwood (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cottonwood has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 16 cities in the Prescott Valley metro area and the 62nd-highest of 144 in Arizona with Zillow figures.

Part of: Yavapai County, AZ · Prescott Valley metro area · Arizona

More for Cottonwood in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cottonwood and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cottonwood, AZ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cottonwood on the map