Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 85213 (Mesa, AZ)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 85213 in ProMap
Typical home value
$550,000
Metro: $441,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.6%
Metro: −1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,629/mo
Metro: $1,720 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.9%
Metro: +1.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
36,836
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$103,969
Metro: $88,301 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 85213, shaded by typical home value85213852568523485205852048520385201852068523385250852108520285208
  • Under $390k
  • $390k–$450k
  • $450k–$520k
  • $520k–$550k
  • $550k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 85213, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 85213 is outlined.

How 85213 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 85213 (Mesa, AZ) is worth about $550,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 85213 are 25% above the typical value in the Phoenix metro area ($441,000) and 1.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 85213 rose 0.6%, compared with −1.1% in the Phoenix metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,629 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Phoenix metro area ($1,720) and 16% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $103,969, against $88,301 in the Phoenix metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 36,836 people live in 85213 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

85213 has the 35th-highest typical home value of the 149 ZIP codes in the Phoenix metro area and the 51st-highest of 300 in Arizona with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mesa, AZ · Maricopa County, AZ · Phoenix metro area · Arizona

More for 85213 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 85213 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 85213 on the map