Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Randolph County, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Randolph County, IL in ProMap
Typical home value
$152,000
Illinois: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.6%
Illinois: +5.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
29,921
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$68,131
Illinois: $83,390 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Randolph County, IL, shaded by typical home valueRandolphJacksonWashingtonSte. GenevieveSt. ClairPerryPerryMonroe
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$190k
  • $190k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
Counties around Randolph County, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Randolph County, IL is outlined.

How Randolph County, IL compares

The typical home in Randolph County, IL is worth about $152,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Randolph County, IL are 49% below the typical value in Illinois ($296,000) and 59% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Randolph County, IL rose 6.6%, compared with +5.3% in Illinois and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $68,131, against $83,390 in Illinois and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 29,921 people live in Randolph County, IL (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Randolph County, IL has the 46th-lowest typical home value of the 102 counties in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Illinois

More for Randolph County, IL in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Randolph County, IL and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Randolph County, IL

ZIP codes in Randolph County, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Randolph County, IL on the map