Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Ste. Genevieve County, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Ste. Genevieve County, MO in ProMap
Typical home value
$266,000
Missouri: $265,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+10.4%
Missouri: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
18,689
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$66,339
Missouri: $70,702 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Ste. Genevieve County, MO, shaded by typical home valueSte. GenevieveJeffersonRandolphMadisonPerryIronCape GirardeauMonroeSt. Clair
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
Counties around Ste. Genevieve County, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Ste. Genevieve County, MO is outlined.

How Ste. Genevieve County, MO compares

The typical home in Ste. Genevieve County, MO is worth about $266,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Ste. Genevieve County, MO are about the same as the typical value in Missouri ($265,000) and 27% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Ste. Genevieve County, MO rose 10.4%, compared with +3.4% in Missouri and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $66,339, against $70,702 in Missouri and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 18,689 people live in Ste. Genevieve County, MO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Ste. Genevieve County, MO has the 22nd-highest typical home value of the 113 counties in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Missouri

More for Ste. Genevieve County, MO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Ste. Genevieve County, MO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Ste. Genevieve County, MO

ZIP codes in Ste. Genevieve County, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Ste. Genevieve County, MO on the map