Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in St. Francois County, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open St. Francois County, MO in ProMap
Typical home value
$193,000
Metro: $193,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$999/mo
Metro: $999 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
67,809
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$57,477
Metro: $57,477 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around St. Francois County, MO, shaded by typical home valueSt. FrancoisWashingtonJeffersonRandolphIronMadisonReynoldsPerryMonroe
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
Counties around St. Francois County, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). St. Francois County, MO is outlined.

How St. Francois County, MO compares

The typical home in St. Francois County, MO is worth about $193,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in St. Francois County, MO are about the same as the typical value in the Farmington metro area ($193,000) and 47% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in St. Francois County, MO rose 2.4%, compared with +2.4% in the Farmington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $999 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Farmington metro area ($999) and 48% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $57,477, against $57,477 in the Farmington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 67,809 people live in St. Francois County, MO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

St. Francois County, MO has the 37th-lowest typical home value of the 113 counties in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Farmington metro area · Missouri

More for St. Francois County, MO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for St. Francois County, MO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in St. Francois County, MO

ZIP codes in St. Francois County, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore St. Francois County, MO on the map