Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 63640 (Farmington, MO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 63640 in ProMap
Typical home value
$261,000
Metro: $193,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,261/mo
Metro: $999 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
29,263
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,913
Metro: $57,477 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 63640, shaded by typical home value6364063645636706362863650636736362763624636306360163662636216366063648
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 63640, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 63640 is outlined.

How 63640 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 63640 (Farmington, MO) is worth about $261,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 63640 are 35% above the typical value in the Farmington metro area ($193,000) and 29% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 63640 rose 4.5%, compared with +2.4% in the Farmington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,261 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 26% above the Farmington metro area ($999) and 35% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $61,913, against $57,477 in the Farmington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 29,263 people live in 63640 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

63640 has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 7 ZIP codes in the Farmington metro area and the 307th-highest of 758 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Farmington, MO · St. Francois County, MO · Farmington metro area · Missouri

More for 63640 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 63640 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 63640 on the map