Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Farmington, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Farmington in ProMap
Typical home value
$261,000
Metro: $193,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.7%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,261/mo
Metro: $999 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
18,282
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$53,729
Metro: $57,477 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Farmington, MO, shaded by typical home valueFarmington
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$190k
  • $190k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Farmington, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Farmington is outlined.

How Farmington compares

The typical home in Farmington, MO is worth about $261,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Farmington are 35% above the typical value in the Farmington metro area ($193,000) and 29% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Farmington rose 4.7%, compared with +2.4% in the Farmington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,261 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 26% above the Farmington metro area ($999) and 35% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $53,729, against $57,477 in the Farmington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 18,282 people live in Farmington (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Farmington has the highest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Farmington metro area and the 255th-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Francois County, MO · Farmington metro area · Missouri

More for Farmington in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Farmington and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Farmington, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Farmington on the map