Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Ravalli County, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Ravalli County, MT in ProMap
Typical home value
$598,000
Montana: $467,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Montana: +2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,697/mo
Montana: $1,698 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.6%
Montana: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
48,582
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$71,283
Montana: $72,509 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Ravalli County, MT, shaded by typical home valueRavalliIdahoBeaverheadLemhiLewis and ClarkValleyMissoulaClearwaterPowellShoshoneGraniteJeffersonMineralDeer Lodge
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$390k
  • $390k–$470k
  • $470k–$590k
  • $590k+
  • No data
Counties around Ravalli County, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Ravalli County, MT is outlined.

How Ravalli County, MT compares

The typical home in Ravalli County, MT is worth about $598,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Ravalli County, MT are 28% above the typical value in Montana ($467,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Ravalli County, MT rose 1.7%, compared with +2.0% in Montana and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,697 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as Montana ($1,698) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $71,283, against $72,509 in Montana and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 48,582 people live in Ravalli County, MT (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Ravalli County, MT has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 56 counties in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Montana

More for Ravalli County, MT in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Ravalli County, MT and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Ravalli County, MT

ZIP codes in Ravalli County, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Ravalli County, MT on the map