Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hamilton, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hamilton in ProMap
Typical home value
$529,000
Montana: $467,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Montana: +2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,575/mo
Montana: $1,698 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
5,101
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$49,204
Montana: $72,509 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hamilton, MT, shaded by typical home valueHamilton
  • Under $580k
  • $580k–$630k
  • $630k–$650k
  • $650k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hamilton, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hamilton is outlined.

How Hamilton compares

The typical home in Hamilton, MT is worth about $529,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hamilton are 13% above the typical value in Montana ($467,000) and 45% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hamilton rose 1.3%, compared with +2.0% in Montana and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,575 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% below Montana ($1,698) and 18% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $49,204, against $72,509 in Montana and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,101 people live in Hamilton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hamilton has the 54th-highest typical home value of the 199 cities in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Ravalli County, MT · Montana

More for Hamilton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hamilton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hamilton, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hamilton on the map