Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rutherford County, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rutherford County, TN in ProMap
Typical home value
$413,000
Metro: $449,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.6%
Metro: −0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,715/mo
Metro: $1,803 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.9%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
386,352
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$85,470
Metro: $85,447 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Rutherford County, TN, shaded by typical home valueRutherfordWilsonWilliamsonMauryDavidsonBedfordCoffeeWarrenMarshallDeKalbSmithSumnerCheathamCannon
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$300k
  • $300k–$320k
  • $320k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
Counties around Rutherford County, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Rutherford County, TN is outlined.

How Rutherford County, TN compares

The typical home in Rutherford County, TN is worth about $413,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rutherford County, TN are 8% below the typical value in the Nashville metro area ($449,000) and 13% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rutherford County, TN fell 0.6%, compared with −0.5% in the Nashville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,715 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Nashville metro area ($1,803) and 11% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $85,470, against $85,447 in the Nashville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 386,352 people live in Rutherford County, TN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Rutherford County, TN has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 14 counties in the Nashville metro area and the 6th-highest of 95 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Nashville metro area · Tennessee

More for Rutherford County, TN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rutherford County, TN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Rutherford County, TN

ZIP codes in Rutherford County, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rutherford County, TN on the map