Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Sierra County, NM

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Sierra County, NM in ProMap
Typical home value
$180,000
New Mexico: $316,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.2%
New Mexico: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
11,395
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$41,600
New Mexico: $64,059 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Sierra County, NM, shaded by typical home valueSierraOteroCatronSocorroGrantLincolnDoña AnaLunaHidalgo
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
Counties around Sierra County, NM, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Sierra County, NM is outlined.

How Sierra County, NM compares

The typical home in Sierra County, NM is worth about $180,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Sierra County, NM are 43% below the typical value in New Mexico ($316,000) and 51% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Sierra County, NM rose 4.2%, compared with +1.7% in New Mexico and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $41,600, against $64,059 in New Mexico and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,395 people live in Sierra County, NM (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Sierra County, NM has the 11th-lowest typical home value of the 30 counties in New Mexico with Zillow figures.

Part of: New Mexico

More for Sierra County, NM in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Sierra County, NM and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Sierra County, NM

ZIP codes in Sierra County, NM

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Sierra County, NM on the map