Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Otero County, NM

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Otero County, NM in ProMap
Typical home value
$230,000
Metro: $230,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.8%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,524/mo
Metro: $1,524 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +4.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
70,368
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$55,876
Metro: $55,876 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Otero County, NM, shaded by typical home valueOteroSocorroChavesLincolnHudspethEddySierraDoña AnaCulbersonReevesDe BacaEl Paso
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
Counties around Otero County, NM, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Otero County, NM is outlined.

How Otero County, NM compares

The typical home in Otero County, NM is worth about $230,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Otero County, NM are about the same as the typical value in the Alamogordo metro area ($230,000) and 37% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Otero County, NM fell 1.8%, compared with −1.8% in the Alamogordo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,524 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Alamogordo metro area ($1,524) and 21% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $55,876, against $55,876 in the Alamogordo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 70,368 people live in Otero County, NM (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Otero County, NM has the 14th-highest typical home value of the 30 counties in New Mexico with Zillow figures.

Part of: Alamogordo metro area · New Mexico

More for Otero County, NM in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Otero County, NM and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Otero County, NM

ZIP codes in Otero County, NM

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Otero County, NM on the map