Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in El Paso County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open El Paso County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$233,000
Metro: $233,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,521/mo
Metro: $1,521 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
877,858
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$59,806
Metro: $59,751 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around El Paso County, TX, shaded by typical home valueEl PasoDoña Ana
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
Counties around El Paso County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). El Paso County, TX is outlined.

How El Paso County, TX compares

The typical home in El Paso County, TX is worth about $233,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in El Paso County, TX are about the same as the typical value in the El Paso metro area ($233,000) and 36% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in El Paso County, TX rose 2.5%, compared with +2.5% in the El Paso metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,521 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the El Paso metro area ($1,521) and 21% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $59,806, against $59,751 in the El Paso metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 877,858 people live in El Paso County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

El Paso County, TX has the 95th-highest typical home value of the 243 counties in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: El Paso metro area · Texas

More for El Paso County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for El Paso County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in El Paso County, TX

ZIP codes in El Paso County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore El Paso County, TX on the map